Endocrine & Metabolic Pathology MCQs - Exam Prep

Practice with endocrine and metabolic pathology MCQs sourced from past exams. Comprehensive review of hormones, glands, and related conditions for medical stude

These multiple-choice questions have been sourced from previous Endocrine examination papers, providing a comprehensive review of key topics in the field. Best of luck in your studies and exam preparation! - Classical Endocrine glands such as the pituitary, thyroid, and adrenal gland: A) Have ducts - B) Are under-regulated - C) Produce many different products - D) Use the product locally - Answer: C) Produce many different products - Increasing the uptake of iodine by the thyroid gland and increasing the growth of the thyroid gland are two functions of: A) TSH-RH - B) TSH - C) T3 - D) Thyroglobulin - E) LH - Answer: B) TSH - The primary effect of T3 and T4 is to: A) Decrease blood glucose - B) Promote the release of calcitonin - C) Promote heat-generating (metabolic) reactions - D) Stimulate the uptake of iodine by the thyroid - E) All the above - Answer: C) Promote heat-generating (metabolic) reactions - The primary effect of calcitonin is to: A) Increase blood glucose - B) Decrease blood glucose - C) Increase excretion of calcium ions in urine - D) Increase blood calcium - E) Decrease blood calcium by blocking release from the bone - Answer: E) Decrease blood calcium by blocking release from the bone - An increase in blood glucose and an anti-inflammatory effect are important effects of: A) Epinephrine - B) Glucagon - C) Cortisol - D) Insulin - E) ADH - Answer: C) Cortisol - The primary target for glucagon is the: A) Liver - B) Hypothalamus - C) Adrenal cortex - D) Pancreas - E) Kidney - Answer: A) Liver - The Islets of Langerhans are the endocrine portion of the: A) Adrenal cortex - B) Adrenal medulla - C) Anterior pituitary - D) Posterior pituitary - E) Pancreas - Answer: E) Pancreas - What hormone is primarily responsible for glucose storage as glycogen; stimulating protein synthesis? A) Glucagon - B) GH - C) Insulin - D) Cortisol - Answer: C) Insulin - Cyclic AMP is best matched with: A) Adrenaline - B) Hormones - C) Muscle cells - D) The male hormone, testosterone - E) None of the above - Answer: B) Hormones - Classical Endocrine glands such as the pituitary, thyroid, and adrenal gland: A) Have ducts - B) Are under-regulated - C) Produce many different products - D) Use the product locally - Answer: C) Produce many different products - Increasing the uptake of iodine by the thyroid gland and increasing the growth of the thyroid gland are two functions of: A) TSH-RH - B) TSH - C) T3 - D) Thyroglobulin - E) LH - Answer: B) TSH - The primary effect of T3 and T4 is to: A) Decrease blood glucose - B) Promote the release of calcitonin - C) Promote heat-generating (metabolic) reactions - D) Stimulate the uptake of iodine by the thyroid - E) All the above - Answer: C) Promote heat-generating (metabolic) reactions - The primary effect of calcitonin is to: A) Increase blood glucose - B) Decrease blood glucose - C) Increase excretion of calcium ions in urine - D) Increase blood calcium - E) Decrease blood calcium by blocking release from the bone - Answer: E) Decrease blood calcium by blocking release from the bone - An increase in blood glucose and an anti-inflammatory effect are important effects of: A) Epinephrine - B) Glucagon - C) Cortisol - D) Insulin - E) ADH - Answer: C) Cortisol - The primary target for glucagon is the: A) Liver - B) Hypothalamus - C) Adrenal cortex - D) Pancreas - E) Kidney - Answer: A) Liver - The Islets of Langerhans are the endocrine portion of the: A) Adrenal cortex - B) Adrenal medulla - C) Anterior pituitary - D) Posterior pituitary - E) Pancreas - Answer: E) Pancreas - What hormone is primarily responsible for glucose storage as glycogen; stimulating protein synthesis? A) Glucagon - B) GH - C) Insulin - D) Cortisol - Answer: C) Insulin - Cyclic AMP is best matched with: A) Adrenaline - B) Hormones - C) Muscle cells - D) The male hormone, testosterone - E) None of the above - Answer: B) Hormones - Classical Endocrine glands such as the pituitary, thyroid, and adrenal gland: A) Have ducts - B) Are under-regulated - C) Produce many different products - D) Use the product locally - Answer: C) Produce many different products - Increasing the uptake of iodine by the thyroid gland and increasing the growth of the thyroid gland are two functions of: A) TSH-RH - B) TSH - C) T3 - D) Thyroglobulin - E) LH - Answer: B) TSH - The primary effect of T3 and T4 is to: A) Decrease blood glucose - B) Promote the release of calcitonin - C) Promote heat-generating (metabolic) reactions - D) Stimulate the uptake of iodine by the thyroid - E) All the above - Answer: C) Promote heat-generating (metabolic) reactions - The primary effect of calcitonin is to: A) Increase blood glucose - B) Decrease blood glucose - C) Increase excretion of calcium ions in urine - D) Increase blood calcium - E) Decrease blood calcium by blocking release from the bone - Answer: E) Decrease blood calcium by blocking release from the bone - An increase in blood glucose and an anti-inflammatory effect are important effects of: A) Epinephrine - B) Glucagon - C) Cortisol - D) Insulin - E) ADH - Answer: C) Cortisol - Thorough investigation is done, and one finds that any hormones like insulin, glucagon, and epinephrine: A) Can only regulate key enzymes in metabolic pathways - B) Can only regulate the activity of transcription factors - C) Can regulate key enzymes in metabolic pathways and regulate the activity of transcription factors - D) Can only regulate pathways associated with amino acid synthesis - E) All of the above - Answer: C) Can regulate key enzymes in metabolic pathways and regulate the activity of transcription factors - If levels of PTH are high, one would expect to see: A) Increased osteoblast activity - B) Increased excretion of phosphate ions in urine - C) Decreased calcium concentration in the blood - D) Decreased calcium concentration in the blood and increased excretion of phosphate ions - Answer: B) Increased excretion of phosphate ions in urine - Exophthalmos of the eyes is a characteristic sign of: A) Cretinism - B) Graves' disease - C) Acromegaly - D) Cushing's disease - Answer: B) Graves' disease - Levels of ACTH are low in Addison's disease because: A) Levels of glucocorticoids are high - B) Excessive water is being lost with sodium ions - C) There is a tumor of the corticotrophs in the adenohypophysis - D) All the above - Answer: A) Levels of glucocorticoids are high - Destruction of the beta cells of the pancreas results in: A) Type I diabetes (insulin-dependent) - B) Type I diabetes (insulin-independent) - C) Pancreatitis - D) Diabetes insipidus - E) Hyperglycemia - Answer: A) Type I diabetes (insulin-dependent) - What hormone causes contraction of smooth muscle surrounding milk glands of the mammary gland? A) Oxytocin - B) ADH - C) TSH - D) GH - E) Prolactin - Answer: A) Oxytocin - What hormone, along with estrogen, stimulates the development of the mammary glands? A) Oxytocin - B) ADH - C) TSH - D) GH - E) Prolactin - Answer: E) Prolactin - .: 31. If levels of PTH are high, one would expect to see: A) Increased osteoblast activity B) Increased excretion of phosphate ions in urine C) Decreased calcium concentration of the blood D) Both B and C are correct Answer: D) Both B and C are correct 32. Exophthalmos of the eyes is a characteristic sign of: A) Cretinism B) Graves' disease C) Acromegaly D) Cushing's disease Answer: B) Graves' disease 33. Levels of ACTH are low in Addison's disease because: A) Levels of glucocorticoids are high B) Excessive water is being lost with sodium ions C) There is a tumor of the corticotrophs in the adenohypophysis D) All of the above Answer: A) Levels of glucocorticoids are high 34. Destruction of the beta cells of the pancreas results in: A) Type I diabetes (insulin-dependent) B) Type II diabetes (insulin-non-dependent) C) Pancreatitis D) Diabetes insipidus E) Hyperglycemia Answer: A) Type I diabetes (insulin-dependent) 35. What hormone causes contraction of smooth muscle surrounding milk glands of the mammar

View on OmpathStudy