Abdomen and Pelvis Anatomy MCQs – 30 MCQs | Kenya MBChB

30 Year 1: Anatomy exam questions on Abdomen and Pelvis Anatomy MCQs for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and written questions. Sample: A

This MCQ set contains 30 questions on Abdomen and Pelvis Anatomy MCQs in the Year 1: Anatomy unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.

Q1: A midline abdominal incision below the umbilicus passes through all the following EXCEPT:

  1. A. pyramidalis
  2. B. linea alba
  3. C. extraperitoneal fat
  4. D. transversalis fascia
  5. E. Scarpa's fascia

Correct answer: A – pyramidalis

The pyramidalis muscle is not consistently present in all individuals (absent in about 20% of people) and when present, it lies within the rectus sheath but is not always encountered in midline incisions below the umbilicus. ---

Q2: The spleen:

  1. A. has a lower pole which normally projects forward to the anterior axillary line
  2. B. lies between the 8th and 10th ribs
  3. C. has a long axis lying in the line of the 9th rib
  4. D. as it enlarges, glides in contact with the anterior abdominal wall in front of the splenic flexure of the colon
  5. E. when palpable on abdominal examination, is identified by being resonant to percussion

Correct answer: D – as it enlarges, glides in contact with the anterior abdominal wall in front of the splenic flexure of the colon

When the spleen enlarges (splenomegaly), it moves anteriorly and inferiorly, coming into contact with the anterior abdominal wall anterior to the splenic flexure of the colon. ---

Q3: Which is the most common site for the appendix found at appendicectomy?

  1. A. retro-ileal
  2. B. retro-caecal
  3. C. pelvic
  4. D. anterior to terminal ileum
  5. E. below terminal ileum overlying psoas

Correct answer: B – retro-caecal

The retro-caecal position is the most common anatomical position of the appendix, found in approximately 65% of cases. ---

Q4: The abdominal aorta:

  1. A. passes into the abdomen behind the diaphragm at the level of the 10th thoracic vertebra
  2. B. bifurcates at the level of the body of the 2nd lumbar vertebra
  3. C. has a surface marking for its bifurcation as 2cm below and to the right of the umbilicus
  4. D. gives rise to the coeliac artery at the level of the body of the 10th thoracic vertebra
  5. E. has the renal arteries arising at the level of the body of the 1st lumbar vertebra

Correct answer: D – gives rise to the coeliac artery at the level of the body of the 10th thoracic vertebra

The coeliac trunk arises at the level of T12. The aorta enters the abdomen at T12, bifurcates at L4, and renal arteries arise at L1-L2 level. ---

Q5: With regard to the spleen, which is NOT true?

  1. A. in splenomegaly, the splenic flexure of the colon lies superficial to its anterior border
  2. B. its anterior border is notched
  3. C. its medial relations include left kidney, lienorenal ligament, pancreas and lesser sac
  4. D. it lies between the 9th and 11th ribs
  5. E. accessory spleens occur in 10% of people

Correct answer: A – in splenomegaly, the splenic flexure of the colon lies superficial to its anterior border

In splenomegaly, the enlarged spleen moves anteriorly and the splenic flexure of the colon lies deep (posterior) to the spleen. ---

Q6: With regard to the duodenum, which is NOT true?

  1. A. the duodenal cap has plicae circulares which are often evident on x-ray
  2. B. the third part may be compressed by the superior mesenteric artery
  3. C. the second part lies at level of 2nd lumbar vertebra in cadavers
  4. D. the duodenal cap lies upon bile duct, hepatic artery and portal vein
  5. E. the accessory pancreatic duct opens into it proximal to the ampulla of Vater

Correct answer: A – the duodenal cap has plicae circulares which are often evident on x-ray

The duodenal cap (first part of duodenum) is characteristically smooth and lacks plicae circulares. ---

Q7: The ejaculatory ducts:

  1. A. are formed by the union of the prostatic ducts and the ducts of the seminal vesicle
  2. B. lie on the superior surface of the bladder
  3. C. open into the membranous urethra
  4. D. contract with parasympathetic stimulation
  5. E. have none of the above properties

Correct answer: E – have none of the above properties

Ejaculatory ducts are formed by the union of the vas deferens and seminal vesicle ducts, lie within the prostate, open into the prostatic urethra, and contract with sympathetic stimulation. ---

Q8: The ureter passes deep to the:

  1. A. femoral nerve
  2. B. gonadal artery
  3. C. psoas muscle
  4. D. genitofemoral nerve
  5. E. common iliac artery

Correct answer: B – gonadal artery

The ureter passes deep (posterior) to the gonadal vessels (testicular/ovarian artery and vein) as it descends. ---

Q9: With respect to the testicle:

  1. A. the tunica albuginea overlies tunica vaginalis
  2. B. the head of the epididymis is attached to the lower pole of the testis
  3. C. the appendix testis (if present) is attached to the upper pole of the testicle
  4. D. testicular and scrotal lymph drainage is the superficial inguinal nodes
  5. E. parasympathetic supply is via the T10 segment of the cord

Correct answer: C – the appendix testis (if present) is attached to the upper pole of the testicle

The appendix testis is a small remnant structure attached to the upper pole of the testis. ---

Q10: With regard to the spleen, which is NOT true?

  1. A. it is in direct contact with the lesser sac
  2. B. it projects into the greater sac
  3. C. its anterior border is notched
  4. D. it receives both sympathetic and parasympathetic supply
  5. E. lymph drainage is via retropancreatic channels to the coeliac nodes

Correct answer: D – it receives both sympathetic and parasympathetic supply

The spleen receives only sympathetic innervation from the celiac plexus. ---

Q11: Regarding abdominal vascular anatomy, all of the following are true EXCEPT:

  1. A. the left renal vein lies under the superior mesenteric artery
  2. B. the appendix is supplied by the ileo colic branch of the superior mesenteric artery
  3. C. the left gastro epiploic artery is a branch of the splenic artery
  4. D. the portal vein lies posterior to the pylorus
  5. E. the duodenum receives no supply from the superior mesenteric artery

Correct answer: E – the duodenum receives no supply from the superior mesenteric artery

The duodenum receives blood supply from the SMA via the inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery. ---

Q12: With regard to the ureter, which is NOT true?

  1. A. it is narrowed at its halfway mark
  2. B. it crosses the genitofemoral nerve under cover of peritoneum
  3. C. the upper part of the right ureter lies behind the duodenum
  4. D. it lies just lateral to the tips of the transverse processes of L3-5
  5. E. it is adherent to the peritoneum of the posterior abdominal wall

Correct answer: D – it lies just lateral to the tips of the transverse processes of L3-5

The ureter lies medial to the tips of the transverse processes of the lumbar vertebrae. ---

Q13: With regard to the female pelvis, which is NOT true?

  1. A. the cervix is separated from the rectum by the Pouch of Douglas
  2. B. the cervix is separated from the bladder by the vesicouterine pouch
  3. C. the ureter passes 1-2cm lateral to the cervix
  4. D. the ureter passes under both the broad ligament and the uterine artery
  5. E. lymph drainage from the body of the uterus includes the inguinal nodes

Correct answer: B – the cervix is separated from the bladder by the vesicouterine pouch

The vesicouterine pouch is between the body of the uterus and the bladder, not between the cervix and bladder. ---

Q14: With regard to the duodenum:

  1. A. it is wholly retro-peritoneal
  2. B. it lies wholly inferior to gallbladder
  3. C. the third part overlies the superior mesenteric vessels
  4. D. the second part projects slightly behind the right renal hilus
  5. E. the head of pancreas is wholly contained within its c-shaped loop

Correct answer: E – the head of pancreas is wholly contained within its c-shaped loop

Part of the pancreatic head and the uncinate process extend beyond the duodenal C-loop. ---

Q15: The transversalis fascia contributes to which of the following structures on the anterior abdominal wall?

  1. A. superficial inguinal ring
  2. B. deep inguinal ring
  3. C. inguinal ligament
  4. D. sac of an indirect inguinal hernia
  5. E. anterior wall of the inguinal canal

Correct answer: B – deep inguinal ring

The deep inguinal ring is an opening in the transversalis fascia. ---

Q16: The transpyloric plane of the abdomen (passing through the lower border of L1 vertebra) passes through:

  1. A. the spleen
  2. B. the third part of the duodenum
  3. C. the tail of the pancreas
  4. D. the origin of the superior mesenteric artery
  5. E. the fundus of the gallbladder

Correct answer: D – the origin of the superior mesenteric artery

The transpyloric plane passes through the origin of the SMA at the level of L1. ---

Q17: Afferent pain fibres for the biliary tract:

  1. A. do not exist; pain sensation relates to inflamed overlying parietal peritoneum
  2. B. run with the vagus nerve to the Nucleus of the Solitary Tract
  3. C. may run with the right phrenic nerve
  4. D. run with spinal nerves to T2-5
  5. E. do not respond to distension of the viscus

Correct answer: C – may run with the right phrenic nerve

Gallbladder pain can be referred to the right shoulder via the right phrenic nerve. ---

Q18: With regard to the usual vasculature of the abdomen, which is NOT true?

  1. A. the splenic vein mainly drains into the inferior vena cava
  2. B. the portal vein drains nearly all of the gastrointestinal tract and unpaired abdominal glands except liver
  3. C. the left gastroepiploic artery and the short gastric arteries are branches of the splenic artery
  4. D. the right gastric artery is a branch of the hepatic artery
  5. E. the right gastroepiploic artery is a branch of the common hepatic artery

Correct answer: A – the splenic vein mainly drains into the inferior vena cava

The splenic vein drains into the portal vein, not the IVC. ---

Q19: Which is NOT related to the kidneys as indicated:

  1. A. the pleura posteriorly
  2. B. the second part of the duodenum, anterior to the right kidney
  3. C. the tail of the pancreas, anterior to the left kidney
  4. D. the peritoneum of the lesser sac, anterior to the left kidney
  5. E. the splenic artery, anterior to the lower pole of the left kidney

Correct answer: E – the splenic artery, anterior to the lower pole of the left kidney

The splenic artery runs along the superior border of the pancreas and is not related to the lower pole of the left kidney. ---

Q20: With regard to the kidneys, which is NOT true?

  1. A. the renal nerves are from spinal segment T12-L1
  2. B. at the hilum, the vein is anterior to the artery which is anterior to the ureter
  3. C. in horseshoe kidneys, ureters pass behind the isthmus of the kidney substance
  4. D. percutaneous renal biopsy is via a point 2.5cm below the 12th rib
  5. E. renal fascia helps prevent spread of infection from perinephric abscesses

Correct answer: C – in horseshoe kidneys, ureters pass behind the isthmus of the kidney substance

In horseshoe kidneys, the ureters pass anterior to the isthmus. ---

Q21: With regard to the urethra in the young adult male, which is NOT true?

  1. A. the prostatic urethra is narrower than the membranous urethra
  2. B. it is approximately 20cm long
  3. C. has a short dilated region just proximal to the external urethral meatus
  4. D. it is horizontal in cross-section when empty
  5. E. the bulbous part is part of the spongy urethra

Correct answer: A – the prostatic urethra is narrower than the membranous urethra

The membranous urethra is the narrowest part of the male urethra; the prostatic part is wider. ---

Q22: The first part of the duodenum:

  1. A. lies at the level of L2 in the supine body
  2. B. is approximately 10cm long in the adult
  3. C. partially overlies the right crus of the diaphragm and psoas muscle
  4. D. is entirely retroperitoneal
  5. E. receives the common opening of the bile duct on its posteromedial wall

Correct answer: C – partially overlies the right crus of the diaphragm and psoas muscle

The first part of the duodenum lies at L1 and is related posteriorly to the right crus and psoas. ---

Q23: Which of the following forms the posterior wall of the inguinal canal?

  1. A. conjoint tendon
  2. B. internal oblique muscle
  3. C. transversus abdominus muscle
  4. D. lacunar ligament
  5. E. external oblique muscle

Correct answer: A – conjoint tendon

The posterior wall is formed by the conjoint tendon medially and transversalis fascia laterally. ---

Q24: Fibres of transversus abdominus arise from which part of the inguinal ligament?

  1. A. medial one third
  2. B. lateral one third
  3. C. lateral two thirds
  4. D. lateral half
  5. E. middle one third

Correct answer: D – lateral half

Transversus abdominis arises from the lateral half of the inguinal ligament. ---

Q25: A patient presents with a deep stab wound high up in the costovertebral angle beneath the 12th rib on the left side. The most likely internal injury is?

  1. A. laceration of the infra-renal aorta
  2. B. laceration of the right renal vascular pedicle
  3. C. puncture of the 3rd part of the duodenum
  4. D. puncture of the 4th part of the duodenum
  5. E. pneumothorax of the left lung

Correct answer: E – pneumothorax of the left lung

The pleura extends below the 12th rib in the costovertebral angle, making pneumothorax the most likely injury. ---

View on OmpathStudy