Comprehensive Immunology Quiz – 22 MCQs | Kenya MBChB
22 Year 2: Cellular Immunology exam questions on Comprehensive Immunology Quiz for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and written questions.
This MCQ set contains 22 questions on Comprehensive Immunology Quiz in the Year 2: Cellular Immunology unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.
Q1: .4 Which of the following uses ultraviolet (UV) light for examining specimens?
- A. ELISA (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)
- B. Fluorescent antibody (fluorochromes)
- C. FACS (fluorescence-activated cell sorting)
- D. Western blotting (immunoblotting)
- E. Fluorescent antibody (fluorochromes) Note: The provided answer was E, but this appears incorrect as there is no option
Correct answer: B – Fluorescent antibody (fluorochromes)
Q2: .5 Which of the following would be used as preliminary screening for the presence of antibodies to HIV proteins in a patient's blood sample?
- A. ELISA (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)
- B. Fluorescent antibody (fluorochromes)
- C. FACS (fluorescence-activated cell sorting)
- D. Western blotting (immunoblotting)
Correct answer: A – ELISA (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)
Q3: .6 What color light is emitted when antigens are exposed to UV light after being treated with fluorescein isothiocyte (FITC), such as in the test for Treponema pallidum (syphilis) or to dye the Chicago river for a particular holiday (fluorescein)?
- A. Blue
- B. Purple
- C. Red
- D. Orange
- E. Green
Correct answer: E – Green
Q4: .7 Which of the following uses the enzyme horseradish peroxidase (HRP)?
- A. ELISA (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)
- B. Fluorescent antibody (fluorochromes)
- C. FACS (fluorescence-activated cell sorting)
- D. Western blotting (immunoblotting)
- E. ELISA & Western blotting
Correct answer: E – ELISA & Western blotting
Q5: .8 Which of the following is used extensively to detect antigens in cells or tissue sections, as well as to screen for auto-antibodies to cell or tissue antigens?
- A. ELISA (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)
- B. Fluorescent antibody (fluorochromes)
- C. FACS (fluorescence-activated cell sorting)
- D. Western blotting (immunoblotting)
Correct answer: B – Fluorescent antibody (fluorochromes)
Q6: Question 3.9 Which of the following uses protein antigens separated by molecular weight using sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE)?
- A. ELISA (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)
- B. Fluorescent antibody (fluorochromes)
- C. FACS (fluorescence-activated cell sorting)
- D. Western blotting (immunoblotting)
- E. Western blotting (immunoblotting) --- Section 6: Antibody Diversity
Correct answer: D – Western blotting (immunoblotting)
Q7: .1 Each polypeptide chain (heavy and light) on immunoglobulin has a variable (V) and constant (
- A. region. Immunoglobulin chains are encoded by that is/are rearranged during development to assemble a functional gene encoding either a heavy or a ligh
- B. A single continuous DNA sequence; B cell
- C. A single continuous DNA sequence; T cell
- D. Sets of gene segments; B cell
- E. Sets of gene segments; T cell
Correct answer: A – region. Immunoglobulin chains are encoded by that is/are rearranged during development to assemble a functional gene encoding either a heavy or a ligh
Q8: .2 In somatic recombination, the rearranges first. The region of the antibody molecule is generated via somatic recombination as it binds to the antigen and contains both a constant region and a variable region.
- A. Heavy chain; Fab
- B. Light chain; Fab
- C. Heavy chain; Fc
- D. Light chain; Fc
Correct answer: A – Heavy chain; Fab
Q9: .3 The two types of light chains are
- A. Alpha (α) and beta (β)
- B. Sigma (σ) and gamma (γ)
- C. Epsilon (ε) and delta (δ)
- D. Omega (ω) and zeta (ζ)
- E. Lambda (λ) and kappa (κ)
Correct answer: E – Lambda (λ) and kappa (κ)
Q10: Which of the following is NOT true regarding the mechanisms of generating antibody diversity?
- A. V, D, and J gene segments are present in multiple copies (germline diversity)
- B. VJ and VDJ gene segments can recombine in multiple combinations (combinatorial diversity)
- C. Different sequences at the joint lead to greater antibody diversity (junctional diversity)
- D. A single combination of light and heavy chains
- E. Somatic hypermutation after antigenic stimulation
Correct answer: D – A single combination of light and heavy chains
Q11: .1 is frequently found on the surface of B cells co-expressed with . These two classes are co-expressed not by class switching but by alternative processing of a primary RNA transcript. Both molecules expressed on the single mature B cell have the same binding specificity for antigen.
- A. IgA & IgG
- B. IgD & IgM
- C. IgE & IgA
- D. IgG & IgM
- E. IgM & IgE
Correct answer: B – IgD & IgM
Q12: .2 If alternative processing uses the first polyadenylation site, then what type of heavy chain mRNA is derived?
- A. α (alpha)
- B. γ (gamma)
- C. δ (delta)
- D. ε (epsilon)
- E. µ (mu)
Correct answer: E – µ (mu)
Q13: .3 If alternative processing uses the second polyadenylation site, then what type of heavy chain mRNA is derived?
- A. α (alpha)
- B. γ (gamma)
- C. δ (delta)
- D. ε (epsilon)
- E. µ (mu)
Correct answer: C – δ (delta)
Q14: Production of secreted antibodies (pAs site) involves a chain of amino acids with a stretch of charged (versus non charged) amino acids at the terminus, in comparison to membrane bound antibody production (pAm site).
- A. Shorter; NH₂
- B. Shorter; COOH
- C. Longer; NH₂
- D. Longer; COOH
Correct answer: B – Shorter; COOH
Q15: In heterozygous individuals who have, for example, inherited two alternative forms of the constant region gene for IgG1 (i.e., IgG1m(1) and IgG1m(2)), which of the following is true regarding the Ig expression by a particular B cell, according to allelic exclusion?
- A. It will be of the IgG1m(1) type
- B. It will be of the IgG1m(2) type
- C. It will contain both types
- D. It will contain neither type
- E. It will contain only one of the types
Correct answer: E – It will contain only one of the types
Q16: .1 Protein and nucleic acid sequence data have been obtained for many TCRs with different specificities. Analyses of these sequences suggest the existence of how many hypervariable (hv) regions within the variable region?
- A. 1
- B. 2
- C. 3
- D. 4
- E. 5
Correct answer: C – 3
Q17: .2 The biochemical structure of the T-cell receptor (TCR) of the αβ type (95% of human TCRs) is comparable to a immunoglobulin fragment, having very short cytoplasmic tails.
- A. Secreted; Fab
- B. Secreted; Fc
- C. Membrane-bound; Fab
- D. Membrane-bound; Fc
Correct answer: C – Membrane-bound; Fab
Q18: .1 Where are γδ T cells generally found in the body (location of TCR rearrangement)?
- A. Spleen
- B. Bone marrow
- C. Thyroid
- D. Thymus
- E. Thalamus
Correct answer: D – Thymus
Q19: .2 In comparison to αβ T cells, γδ T cells and are hypothesized to be a line of immune defense.
- A. Recognize peptide antigens by MHC; Primary
- B. Do not recognize peptide antigens by MHC; Primary
- C. Recognize peptide antigens by MHC; Secondary
- D. Do not recognize peptide antigens by MHC; Secondary
Correct answer: B – Do not recognize peptide antigens by MHC; Primary
Q20: .1 Which of the following best describes the location of the delta (δ)-chain locus in human T-cell receptors?
- A. Chromosome 7
- B. Chromosome 7 within the alpha (α)-locus
- C. Chromosome 14
- D. Chromosome 14 within the beta (β)-locus
- E. Chromosome 14 within the alpha (α)-locus
Correct answer: B – Chromosome 7 within the alpha (α)-locus
Q21: .3 Comparing the arrangement of TCR genes and BCR genes, the chain is analogous to the heavy (H) chain and the chain is analogous to the light (L) chain.
- A. Alpha (α); Beta (β)
- B. Beta (β); Alpha (α)
- C. Delta (δ); Gamma (γ)
- D. Gamma (γ); Delta (δ)
Correct answer: B – Beta (β); Alpha (α)
Q22: .4 Which of the following TCR genetic chains contain D-segments, similar to immunoglobulin heavy chains?
- A. Alpha (α); Beta (β)
- B. Delta (δ); Gamma (γ)
- C. Beta (β); Delta (δ)
- D. Gamma (γ); Alpha (α)
- E. Alpha (α); Delta (δ)
Correct answer: C – Beta (β); Delta (δ)
View on OmpathStudy