Parasitology Examination – 47 MCQs | Kenya MBChB

47 Year 2: Parasitology exam questions on Parasitology Examination for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and written questions. Sample: Whi

This MCQ set contains 47 questions on Parasitology Examination in the Year 2: Parasitology unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.

Q1: Which of the following is the least site for formation of hydatid cyst?

  1. A. Bones
  2. B. Liver
  3. C. Lungs
  4. D. Brain
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: D – Brain

Q2: Which of the following meals is BEST advisable to be taken with albendazole?

  1. A. Carbohydrates
  2. B. Proteins
  3. C. Vitamins
  4. D. Fats
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: D – Fats

Q3: Which of the following is an armed tapeworm?

  1. A. Broad tapeworm
  2. B. Pork tapeworm
  3. C. Beef tapeworm
  4. D. Dwarf tapeworm
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Pork tapeworm

Q4: Which of the following medication is given based on body weight in treatment of broad tapeworm?

  1. A. Niclosamide
  2. B. Praziquantel
  3. C. Metriphonate
  4. D. Albendazole
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Praziquantel

Q5: Each of the following statements concerning Ascaris lumbricoides is correct except?

  1. A. Ascaris lumbricoides is one of the largest nematode
  2. B. Both dogs and cats are intermediate host of Ascaris lumbricoides
  3. C. Ascaris lumbricoides can cause pneumonia
  4. D. Ascaris lumbricoides is transmitted by ingestion of eggs
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: B – Both dogs and cats are intermediate host of Ascaris lumbricoides

Q6: The human infective stage of Taenia solium is?

  1. A. Plerocercoid
  2. B. Procercoid
  3. C. Cysticercus bovis
  4. D. Cysticercus cellulosae
  5. E. Cercariae

Correct answer: D – Cysticercus cellulosae

Q7: In which muscles are hexacanth filtered out in the intermediate hosts?

  1. A. Smooth muscles
  2. B. Striated muscles
  3. C. Cardiac muscles
  4. D. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Striated muscles

Q8: Which part of the human body is not inhabited by the larvae in cysticercosis?

  1. A. Brain
  2. B. Liver
  3. C. Lung
  4. D. Kidney
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: B – Liver

Q9: Which of the following parasites cause sparganosis?

  1. A. Ancylostoma braziliense
  2. B. Taenia saginata
  3. C. Strongyloides stercoralis
  4. D. Toxocara canis
  5. E. Spirometra theileri

Correct answer: E – Spirometra theileri

Q10: Which parasite is best diagnosed using lymphatic fluid?

  1. A. Ascaris lumbricoides
  2. B. Wuchereria bancrofti
  3. C. Enterobium vermicularis
  4. D. Taenia multiceps
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Wuchereria bancrofti

Q11: Which of the following tapeworm infections will require prescription with clonazepam? (Select all)

  1. A. Broad tapeworm
  2. B. Pork tapeworm
  3. C. Beef tapeworm
  4. D. Dwarf tapeworm
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Pork tapeworm

Q12: Which parasite results into micropthalmia condition?

  1. A. Diphyllobothrium latum
  2. B. Toxoplasma gondii
  3. C. Strongyloides stercoralis
  4. D. Toxocara canis
  5. E. Enterobium vermicularis

Correct answer: D – Toxocara canis

Q13: Which of the following medication is given after a light breakfast?

  1. A. Niclosamide
  2. B. Praziquantel
  3. C. Metriphonate
  4. D. Albendazole
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Praziquantel

Q14: Albendazole mode of action include interference with?

  1. A. ATP production
  2. B. Glucose uptake
  3. C. Water absorption
  4. D. Membrane permeability
  5. E. RNA synthesis

Correct answer: B – Glucose uptake

Q15: Which of the following medication is contraindicated in thrombocytopenia taenia infected patients?

  1. A. Niclosamide
  2. B. Praziquantel
  3. C. Metriphonate
  4. D. Albendazole
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Praziquantel

Q16: Swimmer's itch is produced by?

  1. A. Necator americanus
  2. B. Schistosoma haematobium
  3. C. Enterobium vermicularis
  4. D. Diphyllobothrium latum
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Schistosoma haematobium

Q17: Which one is associated with nocturnal pruritis ani?

  1. A. Necator americanus
  2. B. Enterobium vermicularis
  3. C. Ascaris lumbricoides
  4. D. Diphyllobothrium latum
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: B – Enterobium vermicularis

Q18: Which of the following is ciliated?

  1. A. Rediae
  2. B. Cercariae
  3. C. Coracidium
  4. D. Filariform
  5. E. Microfilariae

Correct answer: C – Coracidium

Q19: National Institute of Health (NIH) tape technique is used for diagnosis of?

  1. A. Ancylostoma braziliense
  2. B. Enterobium vermicularis
  3. C. Strongyloides stercoralis
  4. D. Toxocara canis
  5. E. Diphyllobothrium latum

Correct answer: B – Enterobium vermicularis

Q20: Which of the following is a false tapeworm?

  1. A. Ancylostoma braziliense
  2. B. Enterobium vermicularis
  3. C. Strongyloides stercoralis
  4. D. Toxocara canis
  5. E. Diphyllobothrium latum

Correct answer: E – Diphyllobothrium latum

Q21: Which parasite can cause erosion of bones?

  1. A. Ascaris lumbricoides
  2. B. Echinococcus granulosus
  3. C. Gnathostoma spinigerum
  4. D. Taenia multiceps
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: E – All of the above

Q22: Prolonged coughing and chest pains can be associated with?

  1. A. Echinostoma ilocanum
  2. B. Paragonimus westermanii
  3. C. Fasciolopsis buski
  4. D. Clonorchis sinensis
  5. E. Schistosoma haematobium

Correct answer: B – Paragonimus westermanii

Q23: Bothriocephalus anaemia is due to

  1. A. Ancylostoma braziliense
  2. B. Taenia saginata
  3. C. Strongyloides stercoralis
  4. D. Toxocara canis
  5. E. Diphyllobothrium latum

Correct answer: E – Diphyllobothrium latum

Q24: Which of the following medication is given based on age in treatment of broad tapeworm?

  1. A. Niclosamide
  2. B. Praziquantel
  3. C. Metriphonate
  4. D. Albendazole
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: A – Niclosamide

Q25: Squamous carcinoma of the bladder is associated with which stage?

  1. A. Adult
  2. B. Egg
  3. C. Cercarial
  4. D. Metacercaria
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: C – Cercarial

View on OmpathStudy