Parasitology Examination – 48 MCQs | Kenya MBChB
48 Year 2: Parasitology exam questions on Parasitology Examination for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and written questions. Sample: Whi
This MCQ set contains 48 questions on Parasitology Examination in the Year 2: Parasitology unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.
Q1: Which of the following is the least site for formation of hydatid cyst?
- A. Bones
- B. Liver
- C. Lungs
- D. Brain
- E. None of the above
Correct answer: D – Brain
Q2: Which of the following meals is BEST advisable to be taken with albendazole?
- A. Carbohydrates
- B. Proteins
- C. Vitamins
- D. Fats
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: D – Fats
Q3: Which of the following is an armed tapeworm?
- A. Broad tapeworm
- B. Pork tapeworm
- C. Beef tapeworm
- D. Dwarf tapeworm
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: B – Pork tapeworm
Q4: Which of the following medication is given based on body weight in treatment of broad tapeworm?
- A. Niclosamide
- B. Praziquantel
- C. Metriphonate
- D. Albendazole
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: B – Praziquantel
Q5: Each of the following statements concerning Ascaris lumbricoides is correct except?
- A. Ascaris lumbricoides is one of the largest nematode
- B. Both dogs and cats are intermediate host of Ascaris lumbricoides
- C. Ascaris lumbricoides can cause pneumonia
- D. Ascaris lumbricoides is transmitted by ingestion of eggs
- E. None of the above
Correct answer: B – Both dogs and cats are intermediate host of Ascaris lumbricoides
Q6: The human infective stage of Taenia solium is?
- A. Plerocercoid
- B. Procercoid
- C. Cysticercus bovis
- D. Cysticercus cellulosae
- E. Cercariae
Correct answer: D – Cysticercus cellulosae
Q7: In which muscles are hexacanth filtered out in the intermediate hosts?
- A. Smooth muscles
- B. Striated muscles
- C. Cardiac muscles
- D. All of the above
Correct answer: B – Striated muscles
Q8: Which part of the human body is not inhabited by the larvae in cysticercosis?
- A. Brain
- B. Liver
- C. Lung
- D. Kidney
- E. None of the above
Correct answer: B – Liver
Q9: Which of the following parasites cause sparganosis?
- A. Ancylostoma braziliense
- B. Taenia saginata
- C. Strongyloides stercoralis
- D. Toxocara canis
- E. Spirometra theileri
Correct answer: E – Spirometra theileri
Q10: Which parasite is best diagnosed using lymphatic fluid?
- A. Ascaris lumbricoides
- B. Wuchereria bancrofti
- C. Enterobium vermicularis
- D. Taenia multiceps
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: B – Wuchereria bancrofti
Q11: Which of the following tapeworm infections will require prescription with clonazepam? (Select all)
- A. Broad tapeworm
- B. Pork tapeworm
- C. Beef tapeworm
- D. Dwarf tapeworm
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: B – Pork tapeworm
Q12: Which parasite results into micropthalmia condition?
- A. Diphyllobothrium latum
- B. Toxoplasma gondii
- C. Strongyloides stercoralis
- D. Toxocara canis
- E. Enterobium vermicularis
Correct answer: D – Toxocara canis
Q13: Which of the following medication is given after a light breakfast?
- A. Niclosamide
- B. Praziquantel
- C. Metriphonate
- D. Albendazole
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: B – Praziquantel
Q14: Albendazole mode of action include interference with?
- A. ATP production
- B. Glucose uptake
- C. Water absorption
- D. Membrane permeability
- E. RNA synthesis
Correct answer: B – Glucose uptake
Q15: Which of the following medication is contraindicated in thrombocytopenia taenia infected patients?
- A. Niclosamide
- B. Praziquantel
- C. Metriphonate
- D. Albendazole
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: B – Praziquantel
Q16: Swimmer's itch is produced by?
- A. Necator americanus
- B. Schistosoma haematobium
- C. Enterobium vermicularis
- D. Diphyllobothrium latum
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: B – Schistosoma haematobium
Q17: Which one is associated with nocturnal pruritis ani?
- A. Necator americanus
- B. Enterobium vermicularis
- C. Ascaris lumbricoides
- D. Diphyllobothrium latum
- E. None of the above
Correct answer: B – Enterobium vermicularis
Q18: Which of the following is ciliated?
- A. Rediae
- B. Cercariae
- C. Coracidium
- D. Filariform
- E. Microfilariae
Correct answer: C – Coracidium
Q19: National Institute of Health (NIH) tape technique is used for diagnosis of?
- A. Ancylostoma braziliense
- B. Enterobium vermicularis
- C. Strongyloides stercoralis
- D. Toxocara canis
- E. Diphyllobothrium latum
Correct answer: B – Enterobium vermicularis
Q20: Which of the following is a false tapeworm?
- A. Ancylostoma braziliense
- B. Enterobium vermicularis
- C. Strongyloides stercoralis
- D. Toxocara canis
- E. Diphyllobothrium latum
Correct answer: E – Diphyllobothrium latum
Q21: Which parasite can cause erosion of bones?
- A. Ascaris lumbricoides
- B. Echinococcus granulosus
- C. Gnathostoma spinigerum
- D. Taenia multiceps
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: E – All of the above
Q22: Prolonged coughing and chest pains can be associated with?
- A. Echinostoma ilocanum
- B. Paragonimus westermanii
- C. Fasciolopsis buski
- D. Clonorchis sinensis
- E. Schistosoma haematobium
Correct answer: B – Paragonimus westermanii
Q23: Bothriocephalus anaemia is due to
- A. Ancylostoma braziliense
- B. Taenia saginata
- C. Strongyloides stercoralis
- D. Toxocara canis
- E. Diphyllobothrium latum
Correct answer: E – Diphyllobothrium latum
Q24: Which of the following medication is given based on age in treatment of broad tapeworm?
- A. Niclosamide
- B. Praziquantel
- C. Metriphonate
- D. Albendazole
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: A – Niclosamide
Q25: Squamous carcinoma of the bladder is associated with which stage?
- A. Adult
- B. Egg
- C. Cercarial
- D. Metacercaria
- E. All of the above
Correct answer: C – Cercarial
View on OmpathStudy