Practice endocrine and metabolic pathology with our comprehensive MCQs. Designed for Year 3 medical students to reinforce learning and prepare for assessments.
These multiple-choice questions have been sourced from previous Endocrine examination papers, providing a comprehensive review of key topics in the field. Best of luck in your studies and exam preparation - The only hormone that promotes the anabolism (building up) of glycogen, fats, and proteins is: A) GH - B) Insulin - C) Cortisol - Answer: B) Insulin - When a hormone that uses a second messenger binds to a target cell, the next thing that happens is that: A) Phosphodiesterase is activated - B) A protein kinase is formed - C) A gene is activated - D) Adenylyl cyclase is activated by a G protein - E) Voltage-regulated ion channels open in the cell membrane - Answer: D) Adenylyl cyclase is activated by a G protein - Most hormones that use a second messenger (cyclic AMP) are: A) Enzymes - B) Proteins - C) Steroids - D) Nucleic acids - E) Cholesteryl esters - Answer: B) Proteins - When a steroid hormone binds to its target cell receptor, it: A) Causes the formation of cyclic AMP - B) Is converted into cholesterol, which acts as a second messenger - C) Causes formation of IP3 - D) Causes the formation of releasing hormones - E) Turns specific genes of the nuclear DNA on or off - Answer: E) Turns specific genes of the nuclear DNA on or off - Blood glucose is raised by all of the following EXCEPT: A) Glucagon - B) GH - C) Epinephrine - D) Cortisol - E) Insulin - Answer: E) Insulin - The milk ejection reflex is an important effect of: A) Prolactin - B) Estrogen - C) Progesterone - D) Oxytocin - E) FSH - Answer: D) Oxytocin - Thyroglobulin is: A) The major component of colloid inside follicles - B) Another name for thyroid hormone - C) The major stimulus for the release of thyroid hormones - D) The protein that transports thyroxine in the blood - E) The protein that transports TSH to the thyroid gland - Answer: A) The major component of colloid inside follicles - If levels of PTH are high, one would expect to see: A) Increased osteoblast activity - B) Increased excretion of calcium ions in urine - C) Increased excretion of phosphate ions in urine - D) Decreased calcium concentration of the blood - E) A and D are both correct - Answer: C) Increased excretion of phosphate ions in urine - Exophthalmos of the eyes is a characteristic sign of: A) Myxedema - B) Cretinism - C) Graves' disease - D) Acromegaly - E) Cushing's disease - Answer: C) Graves' disease - Levels of ACTH are high in Addison's disease because: - A) Levels of glucocorticoids are low - B) Levels of glucocorticoids are high - C) Excessive water is being lost with sodium ions - D) There is a tumor of the corticotrophs in the adenohypophysis - E) All the above - Answer: A) Levels of glucocorticoids are low - Destruction of the beta cells of the pancreas results in: - A) Type I diabetes (insulin-dependent) - B) Type II diabetes - C) Hyperglycemia - D) Insulin resistance - E) None of the above - Answer: A) Type I diabetes (insulin-dependent) - What neurotransmitter is associated with runner’s high? - A) GABA - B) Dopamine - C) Endorphins - D) Acetylcholine - E) Norepinephrine - Answer: C) Endorphins - What neurotransmitter is associated with anxiety disorders? - A) GABA - B) Dopamine - C) Glutamate - D) Acetylcholine - E) Serotonin - Answer: A) GABA - Where do neurons store the genetic information they use to code and build all the proteins required for their functions? - A) In the axon - B) In the endoplasmic reticulum - C) In the nucleus - D) In the synapse - E) In the messenger ribonucleic acids (mRNAs) - Answer: C) In the nucleus - The secretin challenge provocative test is for diagnosis of: - A) Myxedema - B) Hyperpituitarism - C) Hypergastrinemia - D) Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome - E) None of the above - Answer: D) Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome - Lipase and amylase are used for diagnosis of: - A) Cardiomyopathy - B) Nephritis - C) Pancreatitis - D) Gastritis - E) None of the above - Answer: C) Pancreatitis - The renal response to acidosis is: - A) Increased potassium excretion - B) Decreased excretion of HPO - C) Increased production of ammonia - D) Increased production of HPO - E) None of the above - Answer: C) Increased production of ammonia - Which of the following can increase secretin release by stimulation of gastric acid secretion? - A) Alcohol - B) Water - C) Excessive gas - D) Bile juice - E) None of the above - Answer: A) Alcohol - Patients who show an increased response of gastric inhibitory polypeptide to glucose might have the following except: - A) Cystic fibrosis - B) Pancreatitis - C) Duodenal ulcers - D) Infection with Helicobacter pylori - E) None of the above - Answer: C) Duodenal ulcers - Which of the following increases and then inhibits secretion of pancreatic enzymes? - A) Motilin - B) Glucagon - C) Pancreatic polypeptide - D) Pepsin - E) None of the above - Answer: A) Motilin - Which enzyme is found at normal levels in hepatic jaundice but high levels in renal disease? - A) Trypsin - B) Alpha-trypsin - C) Trypsinogen - D) Amylase - E) None of the above - Answer: D) Amylase - The most reliable single test in diagnosis of cystic fibrosis is: - A) Meconium ileus - B) Blocked respiratory tract - C) Thick mucus - D) Sweat test - E) None of the above - Answer: D) Sweat test - Which of the following is NOT elevated in cholestasis? - A) Alkaline phosphatase - B) Ferritin - C) 5-nucleotidase - D) Gamma glutamyl transpeptidase - E) None of the above - Answer: B) Ferritin - The phosphagen system is: - A) Anaerobic glycolysis - B) Aerobic system - C) Aerobic glycolysis - D) Phosphagen system - E) None of the above - Answer: D) Phosphagen system - As the intensity of exercise in muscle increases, fat use increases and carbohydrate use decreases. - A) True - B) False - Answer: B) False - The functional units of a myofibril are called: - A) Sarcolemmas - B) Sarcomeres - C) Myosins - D) Actins - E) None of the above - Answer: B) Sarcomeres - What molecule do red blood cells use to defend themselves against oxidants? - A) Hemoglobin - B) Glutathione - C) Oxygen - D) Carbon dioxide - E) None of the above - Answer: B) Glutathione - An increase in extracellular potassium and glutamate after a synaptic activity triggers: - A) Glycolysis - B) Gluconeogenesis - C) Glycogen synthesis - D) Lipid synthesis - E) None of the above - Answer: C) Glycogen synthesis - Immediately after exercise, people tend to suffer from afterburn, where they need to take up a lot of oxygen. Which of the following is NOT a reason for afterburn? - A) To replace oxygen that was withdrawn from hemoglobin and myoglobin during exercise - B) To get extra O2 required for metabolism of tissue warmed during exercise - C) To get O2 needed for metabolism of lactic acid produced during anaerobic respiration - D) The oxygen is needed to refill lungs and prevent pulmonary collapse - Answer: D) The oxygen is needed to refill lungs and prevent pulmonary collapse - Which of the following systems is primarily used during short bursts of intense activity? - A) Phosphagen system - B) Aerobic glycolysis - C) Aerobic system - D) Glycolysis - Answer: A) Phosphagen system --- 31. What is the main function of glucocorticoids? A) To increase blood sugar levels B) To decrease immune system activity C) To promote protein synthesis D) To stimulate fat storage E) To promote bone formation Answer: A) To increase blood sugar levels 32. Which of the following hormones is produced by the anterior pituitary? A) Vasopressin B) Growth hormone C) Oxytocin D) Epinephrine E) Prolactin Answer: B) Growth hormone 33. Which of the following is the primary regulator of calcium levels in the blood? A) Parathyroid hormone (PTH) B) Calcitonin C) Vitamin D D) Thyroxine E) Insulin Answer: A) Parathyroid hormone (PTH) 34. Which of the following is true regarding insulin? A) It increases glucose uptake into cells B) It promotes gluconeogenesis in the liver C) It is secreted in response to low blood sugar levels D) It increases blood sugar levels E) It is secreted by the a