MICROBIOLOGY AND PARASITOLOGY MCQs – 47 MCQs | Kenya MBChB

47 Year 2: Parasitology exam questions on MICROBIOLOGY AND PARASITOLOGY MCQs for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and written questions. S

This MCQ set contains 47 questions on MICROBIOLOGY AND PARASITOLOGY MCQs in the Year 2: Parasitology unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.

Q1: Which one of the following is an intracellular parasite?

  1. A. Trypanosoma brucei rhodesiense
  2. B. Trichomonas vaginalis
  3. C. Entamoeba histolytica
  4. D. Leishmania donovani
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: D – Leishmania donovani

Q2: Parasites can be classified based on their hosts. Which one of the following statements classifies a Mesoparasite ?

  1. A. A parasite which is occasionally found in both intermediate and definitive host
  2. B. A parasite which entirely lives in an intermediate host
  3. C. A parasite which entirely lives in a definitive host
  4. D. A parasite which partly lives in and on a host
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: D – A parasite which partly lives in and on a host

Q3: Single-celled parasites utilize various physiological modes to take in molecules. Which one of the following is adopted for intake of a molecule for mutualism existence within the parasite?

  1. A. Endocytosis
  2. B. Active transport
  3. C. Pinocytosis
  4. D. Exocytosis
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: A – Endocytosis

Q4: The following are genetic-based conditions which can lead to resistance against malaria infection EXCEPT ?

  1. A. Sickle cell trait
  2. B. Thalassemia
  3. C. Presence of Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
  4. D. Absence of Duffy antigens
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: C – Presence of Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase

Q5: In which form does Fasciola hepatica get into the human host?

  1. A. Eggs
  2. B. Cercariae
  3. C. Trophozoites
  4. D. Metacercariae
  5. E. Larvae

Correct answer: D – Metacercariae

Q6: Malaria infection is characterized by paroxysms. What is the interval of these paroxysms in a Plasmodium vivax infection?

  1. A. 24 hours
  2. B. 96 hours
  3. C. 48 hours
  4. D. 72 hours
  5. E. 12 hours

Correct answer: C – 48 hours

Q7: Which of the following parasites can be diagnosed by cerebrospinal fluid biopsy?

  1. A. Giardia lamblia
  2. B. Ascaris lumbricoides
  3. C. Trichinella spiralis
  4. D. Taenia solium
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: D – Taenia solium

Q8: Trichomonas vaginalis is characterized by how many flagella?

  1. A. Five
  2. B. Four
  3. C. Three
  4. D. Two
  5. E. Six

Correct answer: A – Five

Q9: Which of the following is NOT true about bacterial flagella?

  1. A. Most of their length consists of a hollow, rigid protein tube.
  2. B. They are constructed largely of a single protein called flagellin.
  3. C. They spin like wheels, either clockwise or counterclockwise.
  4. D. They use cytoplasmic ATP as their primary energy source.
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: D – They use cytoplasmic ATP as their primary energy source.

Q10: What is the purpose of bacterial endospores?

  1. A. Allow the bacterium to make hundreds of "seeds" to spread on the wind.
  2. B. Help the bacterium differentiate into faster-growing stages.
  3. C. Allow the bacterium to survive the absence of oxygen.
  4. D. Allow the bacterium to survive extended periods of heat or dryness.
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: D – Allow the bacterium to survive extended periods of heat or dryness.

Q11: Cells containing many nuclei are called

  1. A. Coenocyte
  2. B. Hyphae
  3. C. Mycelium
  4. D. Sporophore
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: A – Coenocyte

Q12: The group or mass of hyphae is

  1. A. Coenocyte
  2. B. Hyphae
  3. C. Mycelium
  4. D. Sporophore
  5. E. B and C

Correct answer: E – B and C

Q13: The spores produced inside the sporangia are

  1. A. Conidia
  2. B. Endospore
  3. C. Zoospore
  4. D. Sporangiospores
  5. E. Microspores

Correct answer: D – Sporangiospores

Q14: The spores produced at the tip of hyphae outside the sporangia are

  1. A. Conidia
  2. B. Endospore
  3. C. Zoospore
  4. D. Oidia
  5. E. Sporangiospores

Correct answer: A – Conidia

Q15: In some fungi, the hyphae break up into individual cells. These cells behave as spores and are called

  1. A. Blastospores
  2. B. Endospore
  3. C. Zoospore
  4. D. Arthrospores
  5. E. Conidiaspores

Correct answer: D – Arthrospores

Q16: The most crucial step in infection of a host cell by a virus is

  1. A. Adsorption
  2. B. Attachment
  3. C. Penetration
  4. D. Replication
  5. E. Release

Correct answer: C – Penetration

Q17: The viral nucleocapsid is the combination of

  1. A. Genome and capsid
  2. B. Capsid and spikes
  3. C. Envelope and capsid
  4. D. Capsomere and genome
  5. E. Genome and spikes

Correct answer: A – Genome and capsid

Q18: In the absence of cytopathic effects (CPE), how would one demonstrate that a permissive cell is infected by a virus?

  1. A. By Immunofluorescence Test (IFT)
  2. B. By plaque test
  3. C. By cell counting
  4. D. By hemagglutination assay
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: A – By Immunofluorescence Test (IFT)

Q19: What is a phage?

  1. A. Bacterium that infects viruses
  2. B. A virus that infects bacteria
  3. C. A bacterium that infects animal cells
  4. D. An arbovirus
  5. E. Virus-transformed cell

Correct answer: B – A virus that infects bacteria

Q20: Prevention of viral diseases is best achieved by

  1. A. Antibiotics
  2. B. Use of condoms
  3. C. Vaccination
  4. D. Antiviral drugs
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: C – Vaccination

Q21: A chemical component that is found in all viruses is

  1. A. Protein-coated nucleic acid
  2. B. Lipid
  3. C. DNA
  4. D. RNA
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: A – Protein-coated nucleic acid

Q22: Interferons are

  1. A. Synthesized by the virus when infecting a cell
  2. B. Synthesized by the host cell when infected by a virus
  3. C. Synthesized by defective particles during infection
  4. D. Synthesized by subviral agents in the cell during infection
  5. E. A and B

Correct answer: B – Synthesized by the host cell when infected by a virus

Q23: During what stage of the viral life cycle is the nucleic acid packed inside the capsid?

  1. A. Penetration
  2. B. Late protein synthesis (capsid)
  3. C. Early protein synthesis
  4. D. Assembly
  5. E. At the time of uncoating

Correct answer: D – Assembly

Q24: Which types of viruses contain reverse transcriptase?

  1. A. Herpes viruses
  2. B. Adenoviruses
  3. C. Influenza viruses
  4. D. Retroviruses
  5. E. All single-stranded RNA viruses

Correct answer: D – Retroviruses

Q25: A phage that exhibits both lytic and lysogenic life cycles is called

  1. A. Prophage
  2. B. Provirus
  3. C. Virulent
  4. D. Temperate
  5. E. Plaque

Correct answer: D – Temperate

View on OmpathStudy