Microbiology and Parasitology MCQs – 14 MCQs | Kenya MBChB

14 Year 2: Parasitology exam questions on Microbiology and Parasitology MCQs for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and written questions. S

This MCQ set contains 14 questions on Microbiology and Parasitology MCQs in the Year 2: Parasitology unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.

Q1: Gram-positive cells:

  1. A. Have thick, homogeneous cell walls.
  2. B. Have large amounts of teichoic acids.
  3. C. Have large molecular chitins.
  4. D. Do not have an outer membrane.
  5. E. All of the above are true.

Correct answer: E – All of the above are true.

Q2: The outer membrane of Gram-negative cells is more permeable than the plasma membrane because:

  1. A. LPS is larger than most membrane phospholipids.
  2. B. Lipoproteins stretch the outer membrane.
  3. C. Porin proteins establish holes in the outer membrane.
  4. D. The core polysaccharide spans the lipid bilayer.
  5. E. None of the above.

Correct answer: C – Porin proteins establish holes in the outer membrane.

Q3: The most important role of the prokaryotic cell wall is to:

  1. A. Maintain the shape of the cell.
  2. B. Protect the cell from osmotic pressures.
  3. C. Prevent ions from diffusing away from the cell.
  4. D. Block the effects of antibiotics like penicillin.
  5. E. All of the above.

Correct answer: B – Protect the cell from osmotic pressures.

Q4: Which of the following is NOT true about capsules and slime layers?

  1. A. They consist of secreted material lying outside of the bacterial cell wall.
  2. B. They can prevent desiccation of bacterial cells.
  3. C. They are required for bacteria to grow normally in culture.
  4. D. They help bacteria resist phagocytosis by macrophages.
  5. E. None of the above.

Correct answer: C – They are required for bacteria to grow normally in culture.

Q5: A bacillus bacterium with a single flagellum at each end is described as:

  1. A. Monotrichous
  2. B. Amphitrichous
  3. C. Lophotrichous
  4. D. Peritrichous
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Amphitrichous

Q6: Bacterial capsules are useful for:

  1. A. Attachment to surfaces.
  2. B. Protection against macrophages.
  3. C. Production of toxins.
  4. D. Motility.
  5. E. Reproduction.

Correct answer: B – Protection against macrophages.

Q7: Which of the following is a true pathogen?

  1. A. Candida
  2. B. Sporothrix
  3. C. Mucor
  4. D. Aspergillus
  5. E. None

Correct answer: B – Sporothrix

Q8: Bacterial capsules are best demonstrated by:

  1. A. Methylene blue stain.
  2. B. Gram stain.
  3. C. Negative staining.
  4. D. Impregnation technique.
  5. E. None of the above.

Correct answer: C – Negative staining.

Q9: In a light microscope, what function does the condenser serve?

  1. A. Focuses the light rays on the sample.
  2. B. Magnifies the light rays after their passage through the sample.
  3. C. Focuses the light rays into the observer’s eyes.
  4. D. Increases the light intensity.
  5. E. Reduces glare.

Correct answer: A – Focuses the light rays on the sample.

Q10: One of the diseases below is not caused by bacteria:

  1. A. Leprosy
  2. B. Plague
  3. C. Rabies
  4. D. Tetanus
  5. E. Meningitis

Correct answer: C – Rabies

Q11: The presence of D-amino acids in the crosslinks of the peptidoglycan layer is most likely because:

  1. A. Most peptidases can only cleave L-amino acids.
  2. B. D-amino acids fit the structural constraints of the cell wall better than L-amino acids.
  3. C. Most L-amino acids have already been used for protein synthesis.
  4. D. D-amino acids are easier to crosslink in the absence of ribosomes.
  5. E. They promote synthesis of much-needed essential amino acids.

Correct answer: A – Most peptidases can only cleave L-amino acids.

Q12: Gram-positive cells:

  1. A. Have thick, homogeneous cell walls.
  2. B. Have large amounts of teichoic acids.
  3. C. Have large molecular chitins.
  4. D. Do not have an outer membrane.
  5. E. All of the above.

Correct answer: E – All of the above.

Q13: Which of the following is not a characteristic of fungi?

  1. A. Can be unicellular or multicellular.
  2. B. Have cell walls made of chitin.
  3. C. Are photosynthetic.
  4. D. Can produce antibiotics.
  5. E. Can be infected by viruses.

Correct answer: C – Are photosynthetic.

Q14: The spores produced by fungi at the tip of hyphae outside the sporangia are called:

  1. A. Conidia
  2. B. Endospores
  3. C. Zoospores
  4. D. Oidia
  5. E. Sporangiospores

Correct answer: A – Conidia

View on OmpathStudy