ANATOMY MCQs – 96 MCQs | Kenya MBChB

96 Year 1: Anatomy exam questions on ANATOMY MCQs for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and written questions. Sample: The membranous part

This MCQ set contains 96 questions on ANATOMY MCQs in the Year 1: Anatomy unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.

Q1: The membranous part of the male urethra is located in which of the following structures?

  1. A. Bladder
  2. B. Prostate
  3. C. External urethral sphincter
  4. D. Bulb of penis

Correct answer: C – External urethral sphincter

Q2: The paraurethral glands are homologues to which of the following?

  1. A. Testes
  2. B. Prostate
  3. C. Seminal vesicles
  4. D. Bulbourethral glands

Correct answer: B – Prostate

Q3: Lithotripsy uses shock waves to break up which of the following structures?

  1. A. Blood clots
  2. B. Foreign bodies
  3. C. Small tumors
  4. D. Urinary calculi

Correct answer: D – Urinary calculi

Q4: Which of the following areas contributes to the major part of the prostate?

  1. A. Anterior lobe
  2. B. Posterior lobe
  3. C. Lateral lobes
  4. D. Middle lobe

Correct answer: C – Lateral lobes

Q5: The relationship "water passing under the bridge" is especially important for surgeons ligating which of the following arteries?

  1. A. Ovarian
  2. B. Testicular
  3. C. Uterine
  4. D. Vaginal

Correct answer: C – Uterine

Q6: Immediately superior to the perineal membrane is located which of the following muscles?

  1. A. Obturator internus
  2. B. Levator ani
  3. C. Ischiocavernosus
  4. D. Deep transverse perineal

Correct answer: D – Deep transverse perineal

Q7: The navicular fossa is located in which of the following structures?

  1. A. Bulb of the penis
  2. B. Prostate
  3. C. Membranous urethra
  4. D. Glans penis

Correct answer: D – Glans penis

Q8: All of the following nerves provide innervation to the scrotum EXCEPT

  1. A. Ilioinguinal
  2. B. Genitofemoral
  3. C. Pudendal
  4. D. Obturator

Correct answer: D – Obturator

Q9: All of the following structures surround the corpora cavernosa and corpus spongiosum EXCEPT

  1. A. Loose areolar tissue
  2. B. Deep fascia
  3. C. Tunica albuginea
  4. D. Tunica dartos

Correct answer: D – Tunica dartos

Q10: Which of the following arteries gives rise to the deferential artery?

  1. A. Internal pudendal
  2. B. Testicular
  3. C. Inferior vesicle
  4. D. Umbilical

Correct answer: C – Inferior vesicle

Q11: Which of the following structures is located at the free anterior borders of the levator ani?

  1. A. Coccygeus muscle
  2. B. Piriformis muscle
  3. C. Urogenital hiatus
  4. D. Rectum

Correct answer: C – Urogenital hiatus

Q12: Which of the following structures forms a U-shaped sling around the anorectal junction?

  1. A. Sacrospinous ligament
  2. B. Anococcygeal ligament
  3. C. Superficial transverse perineal muscle
  4. D. Puborectalis muscle

Correct answer: D – Puborectalis muscle

Q13: Which of the following muscles is the largest and most important in the pelvic floor?

  1. A. Coccygeus
  2. B. Obturator internus
  3. C. Piriformis
  4. D. Levator ani

Correct answer: D – Levator ani

Q14: Which of the following muscles passes through the lesser sciatic foramen?

  1. A. Obturator internus
  2. B. Piriformis
  3. C. Puborectalis
  4. D. Pubococcygeus

Correct answer: A – Obturator internus

Q15: Which of the following muscles leaves the lesser pelvis through the greater sciatic foramen?

  1. A. Pubococcygeus
  2. B. Iliococcygeus
  3. C. Puborectalis
  4. D. Piriformis

Correct answer: D – Piriformis

Q16: The pelvic splanchnic nerves contain which of the following?

  1. A. Somatic afferents
  2. B. Sympathetic fibers
  3. C. Parasympathetic fibers
  4. D. Special visceral efferents

Correct answer: C – Parasympathetic fibers

Q17: The internal iliac artery is crossed by which of the following structures at the level of the intervertebral disc between L5 and S1?

  1. A. Puborectalis muscle
  2. B. Ureter
  3. C. Obturator nerve
  4. D. Umbilical artery

Correct answer: B – Ureter

Q18: The superior end of the vagina surrounds which of the following structures?

  1. A. Round ligament
  2. B. Urogenital hiatus
  3. C. Urethra
  4. D. Cervix

Correct answer: D – Cervix

Q19: Which of the following nerves innervates the lower one fourth of the vagina?

  1. A. Pelvic splanchnics
  2. B. Lumbar splanchnics
  3. C. Pudendal
  4. D. Superior hypogastric plexus

Correct answer: C – Pudendal

Q20: Which of the following structures forms the mesentery of the uterus?

  1. A. Round ligament of the uterus
  2. B. Mesosalpinx
  3. C. Pelvic diaphragm
  4. D. Mesometrium

Correct answer: D – Mesometrium

Q21: The posterior part of the tendinous arch of pelvic fascia forms which of the following ligaments?

  1. A. Puboprostatic
  2. B. Pubovesicle
  3. C. Transverse cervical
  4. D. Sacrogenital

Correct answer: D – Sacrogenital

Q22: Inferiorly, the posterior surfaces of the kidney are related to all of the following structures EXCEPT

  1. A. Subcostal nerve
  2. B. Iliohypogastric nerve
  3. C. Ilioinguinal nerve
  4. D. Second portion of the duodenum

Correct answer: D – Second portion of the duodenum

Q23: The renal papillae empty into which of the following structures?

  1. A. Renal vein
  2. B. Ureter
  3. C. Minor calyces
  4. D. Renal pyramid

Correct answer: C – Minor calyces

Q24: All of the following statements concerning the renal hilum are correct EXCEPT

  1. A. The renal vein is anterior to the renal artery
  2. B. The renal artery is anterior to the renal pelvis
  3. C. It is the entrance to the renal sinus
  4. D. It contains the renal pyramids

Correct answer: D – It contains the renal pyramids

Q25: The suprarenal glands are located between the superomedial aspects of the kidneys and which of the following structures?

  1. A. Neck of the pancreas
  2. B. Diaphragm
  3. C. Quadrate lobe of the liver
  4. D. Mesentery

Correct answer: B – Diaphragm

View on OmpathStudy