Medical Physiology Ii – 97 MCQs | Kenya MBChB

97 Year 2: GIT Physiology exam questions on Medical Physiology Ii for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and written questions. Sample: Whic

This MCQ set contains 97 questions on Medical Physiology Ii in the Year 2: GIT Physiology unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.

Q1: Which of the following statements is FALSE?

  1. A. Sodium is actively reabsorbed in the colon
  2. B. 90% water of colonic content is reabsorbed in the large bowel
  3. C. Water intoxication may result from a large volume of enema
  4. D. Longest intestinal transit time occurs in the ascending colon
  5. E. Longest intestinal transit time occurs in the ascending colon (The longest transit time occurs in the transverse and descending colon.)

Correct answer: D – Longest intestinal transit time occurs in the ascending colon

Q2: Which tissue layer provides for primary digestive motility?

  1. A. Mucosa
  2. B. Submucosa
  3. C. Mesentery
  4. D. Muscularis mucosa

Correct answer: D – Muscularis mucosa

Q3: Which statement about bile is true?

  1. A. Contains enzymes required for the digestion of fat
  2. B. Contains unconjugated bilirubin
  3. C. Salts make cholesterol more water-soluble
  4. D. Pigments contain iron

Correct answer: C – Salts make cholesterol more water-soluble

Q4: Which statement regarding the swallowing reflex is false?

  1. A. Has its reflex centers in the cervical segments of the spinal cord
  2. B. Includes inhibition of respiration
  3. C. Is initiated by a voluntary act
  4. D. Is dependent on intrinsic nerve networks in the esophagus
  5. E. Has its reflex centers in the cervical segments of the spinal cord (Reflex centers are in the medulla and lower pons.)

Correct answer: A – Has its reflex centers in the cervical segments of the spinal cord

Q5: Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  1. A. Intestinal blood vessel is entirely regulated by the enteric nervous system
  2. B. Nitric oxide is the major neurotransmitter for gastrointestinal smooth muscle relaxation
  3. C. Peristalsis is a type of spinal response to stretch
  4. D. All of the above

Correct answer: B – Nitric oxide is the major neurotransmitter for gastrointestinal smooth muscle relaxation

Q6: What is false about tonic contractions?

  1. A. Lasts a few seconds at a time during ingestion of a meal
  2. B. Secondary to continuous calcium influx
  3. C. Is caused by repeated spike waves
  4. D. Hormones may play a role in stimulating tonic contractions

Correct answer: C – Is caused by repeated spike waves

Q7: Which of the following is characteristic of the segmenting movements in the small intestine?

  1. A. It decreases particle size, which increases the surface area for digestion
  2. B. It brings the products of digestion to the mucosal surface for absorption
  3. C. It results in the mixing of the luminal contents in front of the propulsive segments
  4. D. All of the above

Correct answer: D – All of the above

Q8: Secretion of saliva increases in all of the below except

  1. A. Touch receptors in the mouth are stimulated
  2. B. The mouth is flushed with acid fluids with a pH of about 4
  3. C. A subject thinks of unappetizing food
  4. D. Vomiting is imminent

Correct answer: C – A subject thinks of unappetizing food

Q9: Defecation is a reflex action

  1. A. That is coordinated by reflex centers in the sacral cord
  2. B. Whose afferent limb carries impulses from stretch receptors in the colon
  3. C. Whose efferent limb travels mainly in sympathetic autonomic nerves
  4. D. Which is less likely to be initiated just after a meal than just before it

Correct answer: A – That is coordinated by reflex centers in the sacral cord

Q10: In the stomach

  1. A. pH rarely falls below 4.0
  2. B. Pepsinogen is converted to pepsin by hydrochloric acid
  3. C. Ferrous iron is reduced to ferric iron by hydrochloric acid
  4. D. Acid secretion is inhibited by pentagastrin

Correct answer: B – Pepsinogen is converted to pepsin by hydrochloric acid

Q11: Intestinal secretions contain

  1. A. Potassium in a concentration similar to that in extracellular fluid
  2. B. Enzymes that are released when the vagus nerve is stimulated
  3. C. Enzymes that hydrolyze disaccharides
  4. D. Enzymes that hydrolyze monosaccharides

Correct answer: C – Enzymes that hydrolyze disaccharides

Q12: A 55-year-old man with chronic alcohol consumption presents with nonspecific complaints of dyspepsia. Examination reveals destruction of gastric glands. This predisposes him to

  1. A. Steatorrhea
  2. B. Gastric hypomotility
  3. C. Gastric ulcer
  4. D. Anemia
  5. E. Anemia (Due to intrinsic factor deficiency and vitamin B12 malabsorption.)

Correct answer: D – Anemia

Q13: A patient with trigeminal neurapraxia would have the greatest difficulty with

  1. A. Secondary peristalsis in the esophagus
  2. B. Swallowing
  3. C. Chewing
  4. D. Chewing (Trigeminal nerve innervates muscles of mastication.)

Correct answer: C – Chewing

Q14: Which statement is false about the normally innervated stomach?

  1. A. Secretes gastric juice when food is chewed, even if not swallowed
  2. B. Cannot secrete HCl when H1 histamine receptors are blocked
  3. C. Both innervated and denervated stomachs can secrete gastric juice after a meal
  4. D. Empties more quickly than the denervated stomach
  5. E. Cannot secrete HCl when H1 histamine receptors are blocked (HCl secretion is blocked by H2 receptor antagonists, not H1.)

Correct answer: B – Cannot secrete HCl when H1 histamine receptors are blocked

Q15: Passage of gastric contents to the duodenum may cause all except

  1. A. Copious secretion of pancreatic juice rich in bicarbonate
  2. B. Decreased gastric motility
  3. C. Contraction of the gallbladder
  4. D. Contraction of the sphincter of Oddi
  5. E. Contraction of the sphincter of Oddi (It relaxes to allow bile and pancreatic secretions to enter the duodenum.)

Correct answer: D – Contraction of the sphincter of Oddi

Q16: Migrating motility complexes (MMCs) occur every 90 minutes between meals. Absence of MMCs increases

  1. A. Duodenal motility
  2. B. Gastric emptying
  3. C. Intestinal bacteria
  4. D. Mass movements
  5. E. Intestinal bacteria (MMCs help clear bacterial overgrowth between meals.)

Correct answer: C – Intestinal bacteria

Q17: The cells of the liver

  1. A. Help maintain normal blood glucose
  2. B. Deaminate amino acids to form NH4+ excreted as ammonium salts
  3. C. Synthesize Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol)
  4. D. Manufacture most immune globulins

Correct answer: A – Help maintain normal blood glucose

Q18: Which statement is incorrect about free fatty acids in plasma?

  1. A. Account for <10% of total fatty acids
  2. B. Are complexed with plasma proteins
  3. C. Decrease when blood adrenaline rises
  4. D. Can be metabolized for energy in cardiac and skeletal muscle
  5. E. Decrease when blood adrenaline rises (They actually increase due to lipolysis.)

Correct answer: C – Decrease when blood adrenaline rises

Q19: Trypsin inhibitor

  1. A. Inhibits pancreatic enzymes
  2. B. Inhibits trypsin activation in the pancreas
  3. C. Deficiency is implicated in pancreatic cancer
  4. D. Is produced by enterocytes

Correct answer: B – Inhibits trypsin activation in the pancreas

Q20: Which statement is false about impaired intestinal absorption?

  1. A. Iron absorption decreases after stomach removal
  2. B. Iodide deficiency reduces thyroid size
  3. C. Water absorption decreases in infants unable to digest disaccharides
  4. D. Bile salt malabsorption occurs after terminal ileum removal
  5. E. Iodide deficiency reduces thyroid size (It causes enlargement , i.e., goiter.)

Correct answer: B – Iodide deficiency reduces thyroid size

Q21: The most abundant bile acid is

  1. A. Cholic acid
  2. B. Chenodeoxycholic acid
  3. C. Deoxycholic acid
  4. D. Lithocholic acid

Correct answer: A – Cholic acid

Q22: The total circulating bile salt pool is approximately

  1. A. 35 mg
  2. B. 3.5 g
  3. C. 150 mg
  4. D. 30 g

Correct answer: B – 3.5 g

Q23: Fat stores in adults

  1. A. Make up <5% of body weight
  2. B. Are smaller in women than men
  3. C. Release fatty acids with increased sympathetic activity
  4. D. Release fatty acids when insulin is injected

Correct answer: C – Release fatty acids with increased sympathetic activity

Q24: The cause of jaundice is likely to be

  1. A. Liver disease if albumin is low and bilirubin is unconjugated
  2. B. Bile duct obstruction if urine is paler than normal
  3. C. Hemolysis if prothrombin level is low
  4. D. Hemolysis if urine is darker than normal

Correct answer: D – Hemolysis if urine is darker than normal

Q25: Diminished liver function may result in an increase in all except

  1. A. Albumin-to-globulin ratio
  2. B. Size of male breasts
  3. C. Unconjugated bilirubin
  4. D. Tendency to bleed
  5. E. Albumin-to-globulin ratio (This ratio decreases in liver disease due to decreased albumin synthesis.)

Correct answer: A – Albumin-to-globulin ratio

View on OmpathStudy