Integrated Tissue Metabolism MCQs – 29 MCQs | Kenya MBChB

29 Year 1: Enzymes, Vitamins and Minerals exam questions on Integrated Tissue Metabolism MCQs for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and wri

This MCQ set contains 29 questions on Integrated Tissue Metabolism MCQs in the Year 1: Enzymes, Vitamins and Minerals unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.

Q1: The disadvantage of anaerobic glycolysis in high-intensity muscle contractions is:

  1. A. The heart muscle "soaks" up most of the lactic acid for its energy needs
  2. B. ATP production cannot be sustained for long events
  3. C. The production of excessive amounts of CO₂ and H₂O that interferes with exercise
  4. D. Lactic acid accumulation that inhibits key glycolytic enzymes and eventually causes fatigue
  5. E. Both B and D

Correct answer: E – Both B and D

Q2: Chylomicrons:

  1. A. Enter the blood via the lymphatic system
  2. B. Are fat-soluble nutrients covered with a protein coat
  3. C. Are one of several kinds of lipoproteins
  4. D. Are formed in the walls of the small intestine
  5. E. All of the above

Correct answer: E – All of the above

Q3: Phosphocreatine is used to store energy in:

  1. A. Adipose tissue
  2. B. Epidermal tissues
  3. C. Brain
  4. D. Cardiac muscles

Correct answer: D – Cardiac muscles

Q4: In the Cori cycle, lactate is converted into:

  1. A. Glucose
  2. B. Minerals
  3. C. Proteins
  4. D. Vitamins

Correct answer: A – Glucose

Q5: Long-term heavy alcohol consumption can cause:

  1. A. Pancreatitis, cirrhosis, and alcoholic hepatitis
  2. B. Heart disease, heart attack, and cancer
  3. C. High blood pressure and alcohol abuse
  4. D. All of the above

Correct answer: D – All of the above

Q6: What are symptoms of alcoholism?

  1. A. Craving, loss of control, physical dependence, and tolerance
  2. B. Obesity, slowed respiratory rate, rash
  3. C. Pale skin, brittle hair and nails, and white tongue
  4. D. All of the above

Correct answer: A – Craving, loss of control, physical dependence, and tolerance

Q7: There are many types of alcohol. Intoxication as we know it is caused by:

  1. A. Methanol
  2. B. Ethanol
  3. C. Ethylene glycol
  4. D. Isopropanol

Correct answer: B – Ethanol

Q8: Enzymes involved in the transfer of methyl groups are collectively called:

  1. A. Transferases
  2. B. Methyltransferases
  3. C. Both A and B
  4. D. Dehydrogenases
  5. E. Amylases

Correct answer: C – Both A and B

Q9: All are involved in the function of serotonin, except:

  1. A. Smooth muscle contraction in bronchioles and arterioles
  2. B. Regulation of cerebral activity
  3. C. Control of behavioral patterns
  4. D. Maintain heart rate

Correct answer: D – Maintain heart rate

Q10: Which of these statements is true regarding alcohol consumption and abuse between men and women?

  1. A. Females tend to use more alcohol than males; males tend to be more biologically vulnerable
  2. B. Females tend to use more alcohol than males; females tend to be more biologically vulnerable
  3. C. Males tend to use more alcohol than females; females tend to be more biologically vulnerable
  4. D. Males tend to use more alcohol than females; males tend to be more biologically vulnerable

Correct answer: C – Males tend to use more alcohol than females; females tend to be more biologically vulnerable

Q11: Degradation of glucose under aerobic conditions yields:

  1. A. Lactate
  2. B. Pyruvate
  3. C. Oxaloacetate
  4. D. Amines

Correct answer: B – Pyruvate

Q12: Synthesis of glutamine usually occurs in:

  1. A. Brain
  2. B. Liver
  3. C. Muscles
  4. D. All of the above

Correct answer: D – All of the above

Q13: The body's central metabolic clearinghouse is known to be the:

  1. A. Serine
  2. B. Liver
  3. C. Skeletal muscles
  4. D. Adipose tissues

Correct answer: B – Liver

Q14: Ammonia is temporarily stored in the form of:

  1. A. Serine
  2. B. Glutamate
  3. C. Glutamine
  4. D. Valine

Correct answer: C – Glutamine

Q15: In white adipose tissue, which process is NOT stimulated by insulin?

  1. A. Rate of glucose uptake
  2. B. Lipogenesis
  3. C. Glycolysis
  4. D. Lipolysis

Correct answer: D – Lipolysis

Q16: Hydroxycitrate is an inhibitor of ATP-citrate lyase. What would be the most likely effect of adding hydroxycitrate to cells undergoing lipogenesis?

  1. A. The amount of acetyl-CoA in the cytoplasm would decrease
  2. B. Production of ATP would go up
  3. C. Mitochondrial acetyl-CoA levels would rapidly deplete
  4. D. The rate of fatty acid production would increase
  5. E. Cytoplasmic acetyl-CoA levels would increase

Correct answer: A – The amount of acetyl-CoA in the cytoplasm would decrease

Q17: Which statement best describes the relationship between the pentose phosphate pathway (PPP) and lipogenesis?

  1. A. The PPP produces glycerol for esterification of newly formed fatty acids
  2. B. Lipogenesis provides glycerol phosphate for the PPP
  3. C. Lipogenesis uses NADPH produced by the PPP
  4. D. The PPP provides ATP to fuel lipogenesis
  5. E. The PPP provides carbon dioxide to produce malonyl-CoA

Correct answer: C – Lipogenesis uses NADPH produced by the PPP

Q18: Which statement best describes chylomicrons?

  1. A. Lipoproteins that carry dietary fat to the peripheral tissues
  2. B. Discs of phospholipid that mop up loose cholesterol in the blood
  3. C. Milky droplets formed from lipid/salt mixtures in the small intestine
  4. D. Microscopic droplets excreted by tissues with too much cholesterol
  5. E. An emulsion of fat and protein in the stomach

Correct answer: A – Lipoproteins that carry dietary fat to the peripheral tissues

Q19: Which statement best describes the role of high-density lipoprotein (HDL)?

  1. A. HDL is formed by removal of fat from LDL
  2. B. HDL is assembled in peripheral tissues and secreted into the bloodstream
  3. C. HDL is assembled in peripheral tissues and secreted into the lymphatic system
  4. D. A high HDL:LDL ratio is positively correlated with heart disease
  5. E. HDL is produced by the liver and picks up cholesterol from the periphery

Correct answer: E – HDL is produced by the liver and picks up cholesterol from the periphery

Q20: Which of the following is the primary fuel source for low-intensity exercise?

  1. A. Plasma free fatty acids
  2. B. Adipose tissue
  3. C. Phosphocreatine
  4. D. Proteins

Correct answer: A – Plasma free fatty acids

Q21: An increase in intracellular Na+ concentration in astrocytes can be stimulated by:

  1. A. Lactate
  2. B. Glutamate
  3. C. Low-density lipoproteins
  4. D. Calcium

Correct answer: B – Glutamate

Q22: Which one of the following molecules is not involved in cessation of contractile activity in muscles?

  1. A. Acetylcholinesterase
  2. B. Calsequetrin
  3. C. Glutamate uptake
  4. D. All of the above

Correct answer: C – Glutamate uptake

Q23: Glutamate uptake can induce metabolic activation and may also be used as an energetic fuel through transformation into:

  1. A. alpha-ketoglutarate
  2. B. Lactate
  3. C. Pyruvate
  4. D. Acetyl-CoA

Correct answer: A – alpha-ketoglutarate

Q24: Which statement BEST describes the fate of the amine group derived from the metabolism of amino acids in muscle?

  1. A. Mainly excreted as ammonia
  2. B. Mainly excreted as urea
  3. C. Linked to pyruvate for transport to the liver
  4. D. Stored on pre-existing proteins by converting glutamate to glutamine
  5. E. Stored on nucleotides by converting thymine to cytosine

Correct answer: C – Linked to pyruvate for transport to the liver

Q25: Why doesn't muscle glycogen contribute significantly to blood glucose homeostasis during starvation?

  1. A. Muscle lacks glucose-6-phosphatase
  2. B. Muscle lacks phosphorylase
  3. C. Muscle stores little glycogen
  4. D. Muscle has non-branched glycogen
  5. E. Glycogen synthase is insensitive to G6P

Correct answer: A – Muscle lacks glucose-6-phosphatase

View on OmpathStudy