Endocrine and Metabolic Pathology MCQs – 21 MCQs | Kenya MBChB

21 Year 3: Endocrine and Metabolic Pathology exam questions on Endocrine and Metabolic Pathology MCQs for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations

This MCQ set contains 21 questions on Endocrine and Metabolic Pathology MCQs in the Year 3: Endocrine and Metabolic Pathology unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.

Q1: Classical Endocrine glands such as the pituitary, thyroid, and adrenal gland:

  1. A. Have ducts
  2. B. Are under-regulated
  3. C. Produce many different products
  4. D. Use the product locally

Correct answer: A – Have ducts

Q2: Increasing the uptake of iodine by the thyroid gland and increasing the growth of the thyroid gland are two functions of:

  1. A. TSH-RH
  2. B. TSH
  3. C. T3
  4. D. Thyroglobulin
  5. E. LH

Correct answer: A – TSH-RH

Q3: The primary effect of T3 and T4 is to:

  1. A. Decrease blood glucose
  2. B. Promote the release of calcitonin
  3. C. Promote heat-generating (metabolic) reactions
  4. D. Stimulate the uptake of iodine by the thyroid
  5. E. All the above

Correct answer: A – Decrease blood glucose

Q4: The primary effect of calcitonin is to:

  1. A. Increase blood glucose
  2. B. Decrease blood glucose
  3. C. Increase excretion of calcium ions in urine
  4. D. Increase blood calcium
  5. E. Decrease blood calcium by blocking release from the bone

Correct answer: A – Increase blood glucose

Q5: An increase in blood glucose and an anti-inflammatory effect are important effects of:

  1. A. Epinephrine
  2. B. Glucagon
  3. C. Cortisol
  4. D. Insulin
  5. E. ADH

Correct answer: A – Epinephrine

Q6: The primary target for glucagon is the:

  1. A. Liver
  2. B. Hypothalamus
  3. C. Adrenal cortex
  4. D. Pancreas
  5. E. Kidney

Correct answer: A – Liver

Q7: The Islets of Langerhans are the endocrine portion of the:

  1. A. Adrenal cortex
  2. B. Adrenal medulla
  3. C. Anterior pituitary
  4. D. Posterior pituitary
  5. E. Pancreas

Correct answer: A – Adrenal cortex

Q8: What hormone is primarily responsible for glucose storage as glycogen and stimulating protein synthesis?

  1. A. Glucagon
  2. B. GH
  3. C. Insulin
  4. D. Cortisol

Correct answer: A – Glucagon

Q9: Cyclic AMP is best matched with:

  1. A. Adrenaline
  2. B. Hormones
  3. C. Muscle cells
  4. D. Testosterone
  5. E. None of the above

Correct answer: A – Adrenaline

Q10: Hormones like insulin, glucagon, and epinephrine:

  1. A. Can only regulate key enzymes in metabolic pathways
  2. B. Can only regulate the activity of transcription factors
  3. C. Can regulate key enzymes in metabolic pathways and regulate the activity of transcription factors
  4. D. Can only regulate pathways associated with amino acid synthesis

Correct answer: A – Can only regulate key enzymes in metabolic pathways

Q11: If levels of PTH are high, one would expect to see:

  1. A. Increased osteoblast activity
  2. B. Increased excretion of phosphate ions in urine
  3. C. Decreased calcium concentration in the blood
  4. D. Both B and C

Correct answer: A – Increased osteoblast activity

Q12: Exophthalmos is a characteristic sign of:

  1. A. Cretinism
  2. B. Graves' disease
  3. C. Acromegaly
  4. D. Cushing's disease

Correct answer: A – Cretinism

Q13: Destruction of the beta cells of the pancreas results in:

  1. A. Type I diabetes (insulin-dependent)
  2. B. Type II diabetes
  3. C. Pancreatitis
  4. D. Diabetes insipidus
  5. E. Hyperglycemia

Correct answer: A – Type I diabetes (insulin-dependent)

Q14: What hormone causes contraction of smooth muscle surrounding milk glands?

  1. A. Oxytocin
  2. B. ADH
  3. C. TSH
  4. D. GH
  5. E. Prolactin

Correct answer: A – Oxytocin

Q15: What hormone, along with estrogen, stimulates the development of the mammary glands?

  1. A. Oxytocin
  2. B. TSH
  3. C. GH
  4. D. Prolactin

Correct answer: A – Oxytocin

Q16: What endocrine glands are stimulated by FSH and LH?

  1. A. Thyroid
  2. B. Testes/ovaries
  3. C. Adrenal medulla
  4. D. Alpha cells of the pancreas

Correct answer: A – Thyroid

Q17: When epinephrine or glucagon binds to their receptor and activates the cAMP cascade, all happen EXCEPT:

  1. A. GDP dissociates from G-protein and GTP associates
  2. B. Alpha-subunit activates adenylate cyclase
  3. C. G-protein is freed from its tether and diffuses away from the cell membrane
  4. D. Alpha-subunit hydrolyzes GTP and becomes inactive
  5. E. The alpha-subunit bound to GDP must reassociate with beta/gamma before binding to occupied receptor

Correct answer: A – GDP dissociates from G-protein and GTP associates

Q18: The major difference between hormones using intracellular receptors vs cell membrane receptors is that the former are:

  1. A. Larger
  2. B. Charged
  3. C. Amino acid derivatives
  4. D. Proteins
  5. E. Hydrophobic

Correct answer: A – Larger

Q19: What is the function of aldosterone?

  1. A. Increase sodium reabsorption in the kidneys
  2. B. Decrease sodium reabsorption
  3. C. Increase potassium reabsorption
  4. D. Decrease potassium excretion

Correct answer: A – Increase sodium reabsorption in the kidneys

Q20: The hormone that stimulates the release of insulin from the pancreas is:

  1. A. Glucagon
  2. B. GH
  3. C. Somatostatin
  4. D. GIP

Correct answer: A – Glucagon

Q21: Which hormone is responsible for the fight or flight response?

  1. A. Insulin
  2. B. Cortisol
  3. C. Epinephrine
  4. D. Prolactin

Correct answer: A – Insulin

View on OmpathStudy