ANATOMY MCQs – 99 MCQs | Kenya MBChB
99 Year 1: Anatomy exam questions on ANATOMY MCQs for medical students. Includes MCQs, answers, explanations and written questions. Sample: The membranous part
This MCQ set contains 99 questions on ANATOMY MCQs in the Year 1: Anatomy unit. Each question includes the correct answer and a detailed explanation for active recall and exam preparation.
Q1: The membranous part of the male urethra is located in which of the following structures?
- A. Bladder
- B. Prostate
- C. External urethral sphincter
- D. Bulb of penis
Correct answer: C – External urethral sphincter
Q2: The paraurethral glands are homologues to which of the following?
- A. Testes
- B. Prostate
- C. Seminal vesicles
- D. Bulbourethral glands
Correct answer: B – Prostate
Q3: Lithotripsy uses shock waves to break up which of the following structures?
- A. Blood clots
- B. Foreign bodies
- C. Small tumors
- D. Urinary calculi
Correct answer: D – Urinary calculi
Q4: Which of the following areas contributes to the major part of the prostate?
- A. Anterior lobe
- B. Posterior lobe
- C. Lateral lobes
- D. Middle lobe
Correct answer: C – Lateral lobes
Q5: The relationship "water passing under the bridge" is especially important for surgeons ligating which of the following arteries?
- A. Ovarian
- B. Testicular
- C. Uterine
- D. Vaginal
Correct answer: C – Uterine
Q6: Immediately superior to the perineal membrane is located which of the following muscles?
- A. Obturator internus
- B. Levator ani
- C. Ischiocavernosus
- D. Deep transverse perineal
Correct answer: D – Deep transverse perineal
Q7: The navicular fossa is located in which of the following structures?
- A. Bulb of the penis
- B. Prostate
- C. Membranous urethra
- D. Glans penis
Correct answer: D – Glans penis
Q8: All of the following nerves provide innervation to the scrotum EXCEPT
- A. Ilioinguinal
- B. Genitofemoral
- C. Pudendal
- D. Obturator
Correct answer: D – Obturator
Q9: All of the following structures surround the corpora cavernosa and corpus spongiosum EXCEPT
- A. Loose areolar tissue
- B. Deep fascia
- C. Tunica albuginea
- D. Tunica dartos
Correct answer: D – Tunica dartos
Q10: Which of the following arteries gives rise to the deferential artery?
- A. Internal pudendal
- B. Testicular
- C. Inferior vesicle
- D. Umbilical
Correct answer: C – Inferior vesicle
Q11: Which of the following structures is located at the free anterior borders of the levator ani?
- A. Coccygeus muscle
- B. Piriformis muscle
- C. Urogenital hiatus
- D. Rectum
Correct answer: C – Urogenital hiatus
Q12: Which of the following structures forms a U-shaped sling around the anorectal junction?
- A. Sacrospinous ligament
- B. Anococcygeal ligament
- C. Superficial transverse perineal muscle
- D. Puborectalis muscle
Correct answer: D – Puborectalis muscle
Q13: Which of the following muscles is the largest and most important in the pelvic floor?
- A. Coccygeus
- B. Obturator internus
- C. Piriformis
- D. Levator ani
Correct answer: D – Levator ani
Q14: Which of the following muscles passes through the lesser sciatic foramen?
- A. Obturator internus
- B. Piriformis
- C. Puborectalis
- D. Pubococcygeus
Correct answer: A – Obturator internus
Q15: Which of the following muscles leaves the lesser pelvis through the greater sciatic foramen?
- A. Pubococcygeus
- B. Iliococcygeus
- C. Puborectalis
- D. Piriformis
Correct answer: D – Piriformis
Q16: The pelvic splanchnic nerves contain which of the following?
- A. Somatic afferents
- B. Sympathetic fibers
- C. Parasympathetic fibers
- D. Special visceral efferents
Correct answer: C – Parasympathetic fibers
Q17: The internal iliac artery is crossed by which of the following structures at the level of the intervertebral disc between L5 and S1?
- A. Puborectalis muscle
- B. Ureter
- C. Obturator nerve
- D. Umbilical artery
Correct answer: B – Ureter
Q18: The superior end of the vagina surrounds which of the following structures?
- A. Round ligament
- B. Urogenital hiatus
- C. Urethra
- D. Cervix
Correct answer: D – Cervix
Q19: Which of the following nerves innervates the lower one fourth of the vagina?
- A. Pelvic splanchnics
- B. Lumbar splanchnics
- C. Pudendal
- D. Superior hypogastric plexus
Correct answer: C – Pudendal
Q20: Which of the following structures forms the mesentery of the uterus?
- A. Round ligament of the uterus
- B. Mesosalpinx
- C. Pelvic diaphragm
- D. Mesometrium
Correct answer: D – Mesometrium
Q21: The posterior part of the tendinous arch of pelvic fascia forms which of the following ligaments?
- A. Puboprostatic
- B. Pubovesicle
- C. Transverse cervical
- D. Sacrogenital
Correct answer: D – Sacrogenital
Q22: Inferiorly, the posterior surfaces of the kidney are related to all of the following structures EXCEPT
- A. Subcostal nerve
- B. Iliohypogastric nerve
- C. Ilioinguinal nerve
- D. Second portion of the duodenum
Correct answer: D – Second portion of the duodenum
Q23: The renal papillae empty into which of the following structures?
- A. Renal vein
- B. Ureter
- C. Minor calyces
- D. Renal pyramid
Correct answer: C – Minor calyces
Q24: All of the following statements concerning the renal hilum are correct EXCEPT
- A. The renal vein is anterior to the renal artery
- B. The renal artery is anterior to the renal pelvis
- C. It is the entrance to the renal sinus
- D. It contains the renal pyramids
Correct answer: D – It contains the renal pyramids
Q25: The suprarenal glands are located between the superomedial aspects of the kidneys and which of the following structures?
- A. Neck of the pancreas
- B. Diaphragm
- C. Quadrate lobe of the liver
- D. Mesentery
Correct answer: B – Diaphragm
View on OmpathStudy